Bank Advance Notice Required for Varying Electronic Funds Withdrawal
[…] Watson v. Abington Twp., 478 F.3d 144, 150 (3d Cir. 2007); see Rocks v. City of Philadelphia, 868 F.2d 644, 645 (3d Cir. 1989).
III. ARGUMENT
A. Plaintiff Has Pled A Proper Cause Of Action Under EFTA Section 1693e(b)
The primary objective of the EFTA is the protection of individual consumer rights. Johnson v. Tele-Cash, Inc., 82 F.Supp.2d 264, 278 (D. Del. 1999). EFTA section 1693e(b) provides that:
In the case of preauthorized transfers from a consumer’s account to the same person which may vary in amount, the financial institution or designated payee shall, prior to each transfer, provide reasonable advance notice to the consumer, in accordance with regulations of the Board, of the amount to be transferred and the scheduled date of the transfer.
15 U.S.C. § 1693e(b).
As set forth in EFTA subsection 1693a(9) and in the Official Staff Interpretations of the regulations promulgated hereunder, 12 C.F.R. § 205.2 — 2(k)(1), the type of “preauthorized” withdrawals covered by section 1693e(b) recur at regular intervals:
Advance authorization.