Bank Advance Notice Required for Varying Electronic Funds Withdrawal
[…] B. Defendant Also Violates EFTA Section 1693l By Attempting To Secure An Unlawful Waiver Of Plaintiff’s Right Under Section 1693e(b)
In further support of her Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that, even though Defendant was fully aware of Plaintiff’s right to receive advance notice of varying preauthorized EFTs, Defendant nevertheless unlawfully sought to obtain a waiver of Plaintiff’s right to receive such advance notice. See Complaint ¶¶ 18-22. Section 1693l of the EFTA, which prohibits obtaining a waiver of any rights conferred under the EFTA, states:
No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter.
15 U.S.C. § 1693l.
Like the Defendant here, the defendants in Johnson v. Tele-Cash, Inc., supra, attempted to circumvent the EFTA by requiring borrowers to sign waivers of their rights to stop payment of transfers out of the borrowers’ bank accounts.